Power Team engineering. WSD by your side.+49 6821 636076-0 ↗

POWER TEAM · HTPP SERIES

Master Pin PushersStrong tracks. Controlled force.

Remove and install track pins at the machine or in the workshop. Discover Power Team HTPP hydraulic track pin pushers with 50, 100 and 150 tonnes of force. Buy or rent from WSD.

Compare models ↓
WSD
Your sales and service partnerSales & rental across Europe
HTPP / 50 · 100 · 150700 BAR
Master Pin Pushers Power Team HTPP

HTPP series product image; configuration varies by model.

50–150tPressing force
700barOperating pressure
3Models
FOR THE MACHINES YOU RELY ON
Tracked excavatorsBulldozersQuarriesEquipment service

THREE SIZES. ONE SYSTEM.

The right force for your track.

Pin diameter, track geometry and required force determine the choice. Compare the HTPP models and let WSD check your specific configuration.

What is your pin diameter?

Narrow down the tooling range. This is a preliminary selection, not an approval for your machine.

mm
POWER TEAM

HTPP-50

Compact. Portable.

50t
Stroke
250 mm
Weight
85 kg
Pin diameter
19.3–36.4 mm
Explore model ↗
POWER TEAM

HTPP-150

Power for bigger tasks.

150t
Stroke
350 mm
Weight
372 kg
Pin diameter
22–70 mm
Explore model ↗

Compare technical specifications

PDF ↓
Dimensions, equipment and tooling ranges for your technical selection.HTPP-50HTPP-100HTPP-150
Pressing force [t]50100150
Stroke [mm]250350350
Operating pressure [bar]700700700
Effective piston area [cm²]70.88132.7213.8
Oil volume [cm³]1,7724,6457,484
A · Clear opening [mm]273345420
B · Throat depth [mm]6585100
C · Overall length [mm]1,4001,7502,103
D · Overall height [mm]320435533
E · Overall width [mm]270305410
Tool sets41012
Weight [kg]85205372

Source: Power Team HTPP product information, PT_HTPP_0726_US. Subject to technical changes.

TRACK, PIN AND MACHINE

Pin diameters by machine and track design

Dimension examples for initial orientation. Always retain the model suffix and track type: “D6” alone is insufficient.

Explore pin diameters & undercarriages↗

D4 · D5 · D6 · D8 · D9 · PC200

These designations identify Caterpillar dozers. Even D6H and D6N have different pin diameters in the SALT examples listed. LGP (low ground pressure), HD versions and additional pin retention such as PPR also need consideration. A machine series is not a unique track part number.

Caterpillar / CatHitachiLiebherrKomatsuVolvo CE

FROM TOOL TO SYSTEM

Everything working together.

The press is the starting point. WSD matches the hydraulics and accessories to your application.

The HTPP manufacturer package
01 / HTPP SYSTEM
01

The HTPP manufacturer package

  • Hydraulic cylinder and press frame
  • Standard tool sets for each model
  • Low-height cylinder and spacer set
  • Storage case
02

Your matched WSD set

  • Suitable pump for double-acting cylinders
  • Matched hoses and couplings
  • Pressure gauge
  • Transport case and tooling by arrangement

The standard HTPP package does not include a pump or hoses. WSD can specify them as part of your complete set.

Power Team pumps, hoses & accessories↗

BUY OR RENT

Your application. Your solution.

01 / Purchase

For regular use.

Your own track pin pusher for workshop, service vehicle and recurring undercarriage maintenance. We help select the model and equipment.

Sales enquiry
02 / Rental

For your next project.

Rent the 100 t HTPP-100 from WSD. Press, hydraulics and accessories are matched to the job. Other sizes and rental options can be discussed.

Explore rental↗
WSD · We take care
New WSD premises from November 2026

Hauptstraße 115
66578 Schiffweiler

Schiffweiler ↗

POWER TEAM × WSD

Get to know the tool. Talk to the people.

WSD GmbH supports selection, sales, rental and instruction. Test the system and see a live demonstration at our premises by appointment.

Arrange a demonstration

FAQ

Good questions. Clear answers.

01What is a master pin pusher?

A hydraulic master pin pusher applies controlled force to a track pin. With suitable tooling, it supports pin removal and installation on crawler tracks, for example on excavators and bulldozers.

02Which track pin pusher fits my machine?

Pin diameter and length, track geometry, available space and required force are decisive. Send WSD the machine model, photographs and dimensions. Machine weight alone is not enough to select the press.

03Which forces are available in the HTPP series?

The series includes HTPP-50 at 50 t, HTPP-100 at 100 t and HTPP-150 at 150 t. All three models are specified for 700 bar operating pressure.

04Can I rent a track pin pusher?

Yes. WSD initially offers the 100 t HTPP-100 as a rental system. Other sizes can be requested. Availability and equipment are confirmed for your application.

05Are the pump and hoses included?

The manufacturer package does not include the pump or hoses. WSD can supply a matched set with suitable pump, hoses, couplings, pressure gauge and transport equipment.

06Can I test the system before buying?

Yes. Instruction, testing and live demonstrations are available at WSD by appointment. From November 2026, the planned venue is our new building at Hauptstraße 115, 66578 Schiffweiler, Germany.

07Does WSD offer sales and rental throughout Europe?

Yes. WSD welcomes sales and rental enquiries from across Europe. Shipping, handover, equipment and dates are arranged individually.

08Which hydraulic pump is needed?

A suitable pump for double-acting cylinders is required. Pressure, valve function, oil capacity, hoses and couplings must match the HTPP model. WSD helps specify the system.

09Will a track pin press fit Caterpillar, Hitachi, Liebherr, Komatsu or Volvo?

The brand alone is insufficient. Selection depends on the installed track, joint, pin dimensions, clearance and required force. WSD reviews the appropriate Power Team HTPP setup using your information.

10What does Master Pin Pusher mean?

A Master Pin Pusher is a press for the track master pin. Track Pin Press is another common term. The available pin operations depend on the press, tooling and track design.

11Is 100 tonnes enough for my excavator track?

Force alone does not determine suitability. Pin dimensions, frame opening, throat depth, tooling and track condition must also match. The HTPP-100 data sheet specifies tooling for pin diameters of 19.3–60.2 mm; this is not universal machine approval.

Contact

Your machine. Our next task.

Tell us about your application. Photographs, pin dimensions or a drawing help us give more specific advice.

New WSD premises from November 2026
Hauptstraße 115
66578 Schiffweiler

Required fields are marked *.